Michaels sent the letter to both of the Yavapai County Planning and Zoning Commissioners who represent her district, Mark Mumaw and Curt Lindner.
[…] “In regard to appointments of members to the Yavapai County Planning and Zoning Commission, Arizona Revised Statute §11-802 Section D mandates as follows:
“Two members shall be appointed from each supervisorial district by the supervisor from the district.
“Therefore, pursuant to the statutory authority granted to me under ARS §11-802 Section D, as set out above I shall be appointing two new members to the commission effective January 1, 2021.
“Your past service to Yavapai County is appreciated and I wish you well in your future endeavors.”
No Termination Without Cause
While ARS §11-802.D grants supervisors the ministerial authority to appoint commissioners from their district, ARS §11-802.G. states “… each term shall be four years. If a vacancy occurs otherwise than by expiration of term, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The board may remove members of the commission for cause.”
The statute does not give supervisors power to fire commissioners, nor does it state that supervisors immediately appoint commissioners after they are elected.