Resident William Noonan files complaint over alleged election interference by city5 min read
[…] Osburn retired in April. Boone was terminated by City Manager Anette Spickard on July 3.

In the letter, Noonan alleged that these individuals may have violated Arizona Revised Statutes §9-500.14(A), which states that “a city or town shall not spend or use its resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the city or town, for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections.”