Council opts for 50-unit Ambiente Creekside, with park7 min read
[…] Wood is an adjunct professor of law at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University who is also representing RD Olson Development in its lawsuit against the council for the 4-3 vote last month that overturned the Planning and Zoning Commission’s unanimous approval of the Oak Creek Heritage Lodge on the left bank of Oak Creek.

“‘If, at the expiration of this period, the property has not been improved for the use for which it was conditionally approved, the legislative body … shall’—shall, not the permissive ‘may,’” Wood quoted from Arizona Revised Statute §9-462.01, “‘schedule a public hearing to take administrative action to extend, remove or determine compliance with the schedule … or take legislative action to cause the property to revert to its former zoning classification.’”

Advertisement