Rep. Nguyen takes aim at Sedona gun ordinance4 min read
[…] A deadly weapon is defined as any item designed for lethal use and includes knives with blades longer than three and one-half inches.”

City Attorney Kurt Christianson said that the prohibition “was adopted into the 2006 code as part of Ordinance 2009-10 and the attached Resolution 2009-32 creating a new Chapter 15 and has remained the same since that time.”

The Arizona legislature legalized the carrying of a concealed weapon without a permit in 2010. Arizona Revised Statutes §13-3108(A) provides that “a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms or ammunition or any firearm or ammunition components or related accessories in this state.”

Advertisement