Lines of Authority
[…] Antelope Valley Community College District, in which an instructor was threatened with disciplinary action by college administration for proposing a lesson plan that administrators considered culturally disrespectful: “The court found that both the lecture observed by the dean and the proposed lesson plan addressed matters of public concern. Likewise, the court agreed with Hodges that his interest in speaking outweighed the defendants’ interest in regulating his speech.”
Furthermore, even if First Amendment protections did not apply to board members’ speech prima facie, ARS §15-1443(C) provides that “members of the district board are immune from personal liability with respect to all acts done and actions taken in good faith within the scope of their authority during duly constituted regular and special meetings.”
“These provisions crystallize the administration’s intent to silence opposition and maintain its dominance, even at the expense of democratic governance,” Oliphant wrote.