Lines of Authority
[…] Yavapai College District Governing members will respect the delegation of authority to the president.”
“The Yavapai County Community College District Governing Board … delegates to the college president all of its authority to operate the college,” the text of the resolution stated. “All authority and accountability of staff, as far as the board is concerned, shall be considered the authority and accountability of the president.”
The resolution cites Arizona Revised Statutes §15-1444(A)(6) and (B)(4). ARS §15-1444, which specifies the powers and responsibilities of the board, provides that the district board, not the college president, shall “maintain each community college under its jurisdiction”; “adopt policies in a public forum”; “visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management”; employ “a president or presidents … and such other officers and employees it deems necessary”; and “remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.”
ARS §15-1444 (A)(6) provides that the board may hire a president, but does not permit the delegation of the board’s authority to the president.
The only activities the board is permitted to delegate to the college president, per ARS §15-1444(B)(2) and (B)(4), are entering into leases and contracts, and the law further specifies that “any delegation of authority under this paragraph may be rescinded by the district board at any time in whole or in part.”
ARS Title 15 does not allow the delegation of any other authority to the college president, nor does it establish any other statutory role for the president.